PRIVACY POLICY OF AUDEN CAPITAL LLP

For the purposes of GDPR Auden Capital LLP (registered address 35 New Bridge Street London EC4 6BW) is the controller of your data which means that we are responsible for how your data are collected and used. We respect your privacy and will protect any of your personal data that we process. All such data are processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

1.       Our basis for using your personal data

When processing personal data for the purposes explained in this notice, we do so in order to deliver our contracted services to you or to develop or maintain a business relationship with you. In addition, where we may provide you with details of other services which we believe may be of interest to you, we rely on our legitimate interests in maintaining business relationships and/or communicating with you as an existing or prospective client for similar services, about our service offerings.

2.       The types of data we collect

We collect certain personal data about you for legitimate business purposes.Personal data are data that can be used to identify you or that we can otherwise link to you using information we may already hold.

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels. The data we collect includes your name, postal address, contact phone numbers, e-mail address and job title.

3.       How we use the data we collect and store

We use the personal data we collect for communication purposes, including:

We do not sell or hire your personal data to any third party. We will not normally provide your contact details to anyone without your consent. However, we may share information to discharge our legal or regulatory obligations.

4.       How we may share the data we collect; international transfers

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. We do not transfer any of your personal data outside of the EEA without your permission, however there may be legal or regulatory obligations which require us to transfer such data outside of the EEA without your consent .

 

5.       How long we will keep your personal data

Your personal data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact of ours or as long as we are required to keep the data for legal and regulatory purposes. We will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive communications and invitations from us. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communications and invitations.

6.       Security measures to keep your personal data safe

We acknowledge that the information you provide may be confidential and will maintain the confidentiality of and protect your information in accordance with its normal procedures and all applicable laws. We employ appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons. We regularly review our policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

7.       Your choices and rights

The GDPR gives you a number of rights in respect of your data, including:

Right to access

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information please contact us. We may request proof of your identity before sharing such information.

Right to rectify your personal data

If you discover that the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you may ask us to correct that information.

Right to be forgotten

You may ask us to delete information we hold about you in certain circumstances. It may not be possible for us to delete all of the information we hold about you where we have an ongoing relationship, or need to keep records for legal and regulatory purposes.

Other rights

In addition to the above, you may also ask us to stop or restrict processing of the information we have about you. You may also ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party in certain circumstances. Subject to our regulatory and legal obligations to keep records, we will do so

 

8.       How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us at mk@audencapital.com.

9.       Revisions to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

10.   Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive further marketing communication and invitations from us, you can unsubscribe by contacting mk@audencapital.com

 

 

 

 

11.   Complaints

 

If we are unable to resolve your complaint you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office at the Exchange Tower, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

12.   Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

This policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time. As a result of improvements we make to our services, changes in the law or developments in technology, we may change the information we hold about you, the method and purposes for which we process such information.

 

13.   Law and Jurisdiction

Your use of the Website and the policy is subject to the laws of England and Wales and the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts regarding any disputes that may arise under it.